Produce Awards 2018: London/South East regional judging

Our London/South East regional delicious. Produce Awards 2018 judging in association with Fisher & Paykel, were hosted at The Essex Food & Drink Festival, Cressing Temple Barns, on Saturday July 14th.

The expert team of judges taste-tested their way through all the fabulous shortlisted products (see bottom of page), from the region, in this year’s Produce Awards.

A huge thank you to ALL the producers who entered and made it as far as the shortlist.

Produce Awards 2018: London/South East regional judging

Which products are going through to the national final?

23 products were selected by the judges to go forward to the national final in October, to be held at London’s Borough Market, and these are:

  1. The Tomato Stall Isle of Wight Tomatoes
  2. The Pished Fish Gin & Tonic Smoked Salmon
  3. The Pished Fish Designated Driver
  4. The Pished Fish Erik The Red Smoked Salmon
  5. Roy Hunt Produce Sausage Roll
  6. Roy Hunt Produce Pork Rillettes
  7. The Butchery Ltd Dry Aged Sirloin on the Bone
  8. The Butchery Ltd Flat Iron Steak
  9. The Butchery Ltd Short Rib and Bone Marrow Sausages
  10. Sacred Spirits Pink Grapefruit Gin
  11. Sacred Spirits Rosehip Cup
  12. Summerdown Farms Ltd Peppermint Tea
  13. Mortimer Chocolate Company West African 70% Chocolate
  14. Gusbourne Brut Reserve 2013
  15. Gusbourne Rose 2014
  16. Gusbourne Blanc de Blancs 2013
  17. Sacred Spirits Cardamom Gin
  18. Sacred Spirits English Whisky Liqueur
  19. Made for Drink Duck Fritons
  20. Ma Baker Bakes Porridge Bread
  21. Ma Baker Bakes Seeded Sourdough Rye
  22. Blackwoods Cheese Company Graceburn
  23. Yvette’s Chocolates Dark Salted Caramel Bark

 

 

The judges

Rosalind Rathouse  – Owner of the Cookery School in London, who has been teaching people for over 50 years.

Chris Galvin  – Co-owner of a number of Michelin-starred restaurants, working as a chef for over 30 years.

Christine Smallwood  – Food and travel writer specialising in Italy, who has written 3 books and is a member of The Guild of Food Writers.

 

The shortlist

A Basing Bakes

  • Gluten-Free Brie & Bacon Quiche
  • Gluten-Free Sausage Roll

Blackwoods Cheese Company

  • Graceburn

Copas Traditional Turkeys

  • Free Range Bronze Turkey

Crumbs Brewing

  • Bloomin’ Amber Lager
  • Sourdough Pale Ale
  • Rye Ruby Ale

Diine In Sauces Ltd

  • Red Curry Mix

Emporia Brands Ltd

  • Mayfield Sussex Hop Gin

Gusbourne

  • Blanc de Blancs 2013
  • Brut Reserve 2013
  • Rose 2014

Ma Baker Bakes

  • Porridge Bread
  • Seeded Sourdough Rye

Made For Drink 

  • Duck Fritons

Mortimer Chocolate Company

  • 70% West African Chocolate

Nourish Kefir

  • Original 500ml

Puddingstone Distillery 

  • Campfire Navy Strength Gin

Roy Hunt Produce

  • Pork Rillettes
  • Sausage Roll

Sacred Spirits

  • Cardamom Gin
  • English Whisky Liqueur
  • Pink Grapefruit Gin
  • Rosehip Cup

Simply Ice Cream

  • Heavenly Honeycomb
  • Mango Sorbet

Summerdown Farms Ltd

  • Peppermint Tea

The Butchery Ltd

  • Flatiron Steak
  • Short-rib & Bone Marrow Sausage
  • Dry-aged Sirloin on the Bone

The Hastings Ketchup Company Ltd

  • Original Lemon Ketchup

The Pished Fish

  • Designated Driver Smoked Salmon
  • Gin & Tonic Smoked Salmon
  • Erik The Red Smoked Salmon

The Thoughtful Producer   (Sister company of Copas Turkeys)

  • Game Hung Whole Chicken

The Tomato Stall

  • Isle of Wight Mixed Speciality Tomatoes

Volcano Coffee Works

  • At Home Coffee Pods

Yvette’s Chocolates

  • Dark Olive Oil Infusion with Roasted Cocoa Nibs & Sea Salt
  • Dark Salted Caramel Bark
  • Pina Colada Tea Infusion in White Chocolate

Comments

Reviews

Share a tip

Sponsored content

Subscribe to our magazine

Subscribe to delicious. magazine this month for a half price subscription

Subscribe

Download our digital version

Subscribe to the digital edition of delicious. magazine

Subscribe
Subscribe to the digital edition of delicious. magazine